Privacy Policy

Purpose of Collection and Holding Personal Information

We (OneTeam Services Group Pty Limited (ABN 94 643 389 306) of Level 12, 3 Spring St, Sydney 2000) collect personal information through the service that we provide (Service) so we can:

  • Provide the Service to you and others

  • Identify our customers, potential customers, and their representatives

  • Inform you of any initiatives we think may be of interest to you

  • Inform you or others about our products and services and the benefits of using our products and services

  • Provide you or others with information about offers or other benefits that may become available

  • Seek your opinion or comments about our products and services.

  • Carry out billing and/or debt recovery activities

  • Carry out our management, administrative quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner

Develop and implement initiatives to improve our products and services

How We Collect Personal Information

Generally, we collect an individual’s personal information from that individual. For example, we gather the following details:

  • First Name

  • Last Name

  • Email

  • Business Phone Number

  • Mobile Phone Number

  • Job Title

  • Company name

 

Please do not enter any unnecessary personal information or any sensitive personal data (including government identifiers such as tax file numbers or social security numbers/national identification numbers), client confidential information (except client entity names), audit secrets, state secrets, trade secrets, or anything that would violate professional secrecy or confidentiality rules or that would be considered abusive/irrelevant.

How We Hold Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us is stored on servers with high security measures. Access to personal information is limited to those personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities.

We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and our reasonable security measures may not be sufficient in all cases.

To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the access credentials (i.e. user name and password) you use to access and use our website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use and disclose the personal information we collect for the primary purpose for which it is collected as set out above, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose (and in the case of sensitive personal information, directly related to the primary purpose), and in any other circumstances authorised by applicable law, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to those third parties who help us supply our products and services and have a ‘need to know’ in order to supply such products and services.

Please note that Employers will not be able to use the Service to search for individuals. Employers will only be able to see information about you in the Service if you accept an invitation to connect with them.

Except where indicated above, we will not use or disclose personal information unless:

  • The individual concerned has consented to the use and disclosure

  • The disclosure is to a related body corporate or affiliate

  • The disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law

  • The disclosure is required or appropriate to protect your, our, or other’s rights, property, or safety

  • We are involved in a merger, acquisition, legal or financing due diligence for any purpose, reorganisation, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, and your information may be disclosed in connection with the negotiation of such transaction, and/or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

  • The party receiving such information is subject to an obligation to keep such information confidential (subject to the qualifications above) and complies with all applicable privacy laws in its use and storage of such information.

Information We Collect

To provide you and our other customers with our products and services and operate our business, we may collect and use personal information about you and others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services. The types of information we collect through our Service include

Automatic Data Collection: We do not sell your personal information. When you visit our website or open our emails, we and our third-party partners, such as advertising networks, social media widgets, and analytics providers, collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs.

You may be able to change browser settings to block and delete cookies when you access our website through a web browser. However, if you do that, our website may not work properly. For more information, please see the ‘Cookies & Advertising Partners’ section of this Privacy Policy. Our website does not respond to browser do-not-track signals.

We may use this information, for example, to determine how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters, and to prevent fraud. We may link this data to your profile. Our partners also may collect and combine information collected on our website and emails with other information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps, if those websites and apps also use the same partners. The information collected by automated means (such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs) includes online identifiers (such as IP address and device IDs), website activity information (such as website clicks, content and page views, the website each visitor visited prior to our website, domain type, browser version, and internet service provider), and inferences about your browsing behaviour and interests created from the information listed above.

Our Social Media Pages: If you post information on our social media pages, we may collect personal identifiers and characteristics (such as your social media username). Note that the third-party operators of social media websites also receive such information, and their use of your personal information is governed by their own privacy policies.

Cookies & Advertising Partners

We use third-party advertising services (such as Google Adwords) to serve advertisements on our behalf. When you visit our website and other websites the third-party analytics services help us understand and improve the usage of our website and the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. In some situations, we allow access to your information to enable the delivery of online advertising to you and others on our website and on other websites and online services from us and our third-party advertising partners, or to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you.

You may be able to opt out of receiving personalised advertisements on this browser or device from advertisers, or other advertising networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising by visiting the opt-out options of each of those organizations. Links to those websites are here:
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

You may be able to change browser settings to block and delete cookies when you access our website through a web browser. When you opt out of personalised advertising, you may continue to see online advertising on our website and/or our ads on other websites and online services.

Marketing

We may use personal information to advise the individual concerned of new products and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to them. This may include product and service offerings, newsletters, and general information about us.


Those who prefer not to receive information about our products and services can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting us at enquiries@oneteam.services

Your Privacy Rights

Certain jurisdictions have specific legal requirements and grant privacy rights with respect to personal information, and we will comply with restrictions and any requests you submit as required by applicable law. For example, you may have the right to review, correct, and delete personal information we have about you, or to consent or withdraw consent to certain uses or sharing of personal information. You may be able to use the Service to access and update the information that you have provided to us through your use of the Service or otherwise. When you make a request, we may require that you provide information and follow procedures so that we can verify a request you make and your jurisdiction before responding to it. The verification steps we take may differ depending on your jurisdiction and the request. We will match the information that you provide in your request to information we already have on file to verify your identity. If we can verify your request, we will process it. If we cannot verify your request, we may ask you for additional information to help us verify your request.

Privacy Rights under the Australian Privacy Act

This section applies to personal information of individuals in Australia and New Zealand.

Access.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us, using the details listed below. However, we may deny your request for access where:

  • The access impacts on the privacy of others

  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious

  • There are existing or anticipated legal proceedings

  • Such access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency

If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why. We may also charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs we incur in processing your request.

Quality & Correction. At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, you should let us know at enquiries@oneteam.services. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As we evolve our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice through the Service or by other methods.

Complaints

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at enquiries@oneteam.services so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.
 

We will log your complaint and our privacy officer will:

  • Listen to your concerns and grievances

  • Discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation

Put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate
 

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Where necessary and in accordance with privacy laws, we may need to transfer your personal information to another country. These transfers can take place within OneTeam but also to OneTeam Business Partners and selected third parties (as explained in the ‘Disclosure of information’ section of this Privacy Policy). Such transfers take place to enable us to provide you with our products and services, for marketing purposes and for customer relationship management purposes. We will only make such transfers of your personal information internationally in compliance with applicable laws.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of other websites, and we are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of the third parties that operate or interact with those other websites.

Contact Us

If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices or if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at:

Privacy Officer
OneTeam Services Group Pty Limited (ABN 94 643 389 306)

Address: Level 12, 3 Spring St, Sydney 2000
Email: enquiries@oneteam.services

We will endeavour to respond to your concerns as quickly as possible.